Thursday, July 29, 2010

Rockstarr Conspiracy

The first Indonesian Supergroup consisting of living legends and real life rockstars,
unite in the earlier of 2009. It's the Justice League of Rock n' Roll..!
info & booking contact: Mr. Kristoffer Adibrata at: 0811278013.

members are
(RC Mark V)
John Paul Ivan
Krisna Sadrach
Richard Mutter

(RC mark IV)
John Paul Ivan
Krisna Sadrach
Trison Manurung
Mortor Rahm

(RC mark III)
John Paul Ivan
Krisna Sadrach
Fajar Satritama

(RC mark II)
John Paul Ivan
Krisna Sadrach
Andy RIF
Sandy PAS

(RC mark I)
John Paul Ivan
Krisna Sadrach
Aria Baron
Mortor Rahm


Oddie Octaviadi: throat and general sense of order

Marcel Marcive: bass molester and principal design phenomena

Peter St. John: guitars, synthesizer and time bender extraordinaire

Richard Mutter: drums, percussion and virtual doom jockey

Alfa Putra: guitars, stylish scarf and the new ghost in town

A brief story of GETAH:

GETAH was formed in 1996, in Jakarta, Indonesia, over the ashes of Commotion Resources and Java Burn. Getah is one of the pioneers in the Indonesian crossover metal/goth/alternative rock scene. The early incarnation of Getah was heavily influenced by the likes of Jane's Addiction, Testament, Jimi Hendrix, Red Hot Chili Peppers, and Motley Crue.

After several line-up changes and few demos, the band managed to score a major label records deal with Warner Music Indonesia. The self-titled debut album was recorded in Jakarta and mixed + mastered in San Francisco, USA. It was released in 1997 with lack of proper promotional efforts from the label. Simply put, GETAH at the time was an underground band on a major label with underground/indie treatment.

The band, with Jodie Gondokusumo on vocals, Marcel Marcive on bass and backing vocals, Beoy Feisal on guitars and Tyo Nugros (replacing Reeve who left for USA right before the album was released) did several shows and had their first music video aired for the song "Api".

As the first Indonesian band who supported the Goth-Industrial look, Getah became famous in the underground circuit thanks to its on stage antics and fashion statement. The band's wild life style also became increasingly notorious among fellow musicians and fans. Alcohol and drugs abuse that spiraled out of control halted the band's progression and left the fans guessing on the band's ability to survive without killing each other. While still managed to write more materials and did some gigs here there, Getah was slowly entering the limbo.

Then came their first tragedy, Beoy Feisal, their eccentric and brilliant guitarist passed away in late 1998 while visiting a Halloween party in the city of Jogjakarta by himself. His death shocked the band and their friends. The band's additional keyboards player, Peter St. John, was bestowed the honor to fill in as Getah's lead guitarist. Shortly thereafter, Tyo Nugros, the drummer, left to join a famous pop-rock outfit Dewa 19.

With several additional drummers taking turns in handling the duty, Getah managed to record and release a 2-song EP "Green Wine" & "Missing" on cassette in 2001. Limitedly printed and circulated, the EP became a must-have for music collectors in Indonesia. Also in the same year, the song "Closing Chapter" was chosen as a soundtrack for the movie "Gerbang 13". During this period, Adra Karim, a dedicated jazz keyboardist, was recruited and forced to swear allegiance to Getah.

As if serving as a premonition, the song "Closing Chapter" became the last song Jodie Gondokusumo, ever released with Getah. He passed away in 2002 after a long drawn-out battle with his health problems. The band was never more devastated. All friends and many fans attended Jodie's funeral to pay a tribute to him. The rest of the band took a break to mourn and reflect.

With nobody to front the band, Marcel Marcive played double duty as the bassist and the new singer. A new permanent drummer, Agung Cakra Menggala, joined Getah and brought his own unique blues-influenced style to the band. Getah did several shows in Jogja, Bogor and Jakarta. The boys cleaned up their act. Sobriety is the new way of life for good.

In late 2005, a long time friend of the band, Oddie Octaviadi (frontman and singer of an Industrial metal band, Sic Mynded), went home to Indonesia after spending half of his life in the US. When a local promoter proposed Oddie to do a show in Indonesia with Sic Mynded, he instead offered the gig to Getah.

After a laughters-filled drinking session one night, it was decided mutually that Oddie will front Getah for that one show. The gig fell through but, the bond between Getah and their new singer was created strongly. It was the beginning of Getah's resurrection. The rebirth. The eventual enlightenment through tragedies.

After doing several warm-up shows, the buzz started. Getah reborn. The Indonesian version of the Rolling Stone magazine was first to bring up the story. A three quarter-page length article tells a story of Getah to the old and new generations of Indonesian music lovers.

The band scrambled to restructure their management and musicianship as a gig after another came to their laps. Oddie, Marcel, Peter, & Agung started to write new materials, re-write old materials, record them and rehearse regularly at Peter's SoundX studio in Pondok Indah, Jakarta.

The new album is entitled "Release is Peace" was released in June 2008 through a local indie label, OFF THE RECORDS / BRAVO MUSIC. A small label that is dedicated to releasing materials deemed "unpopular or non-Top-40". With a new home and a full support from the label's owner, GETAH decided (against the trend of giving away songs for free or Internet download-only) to release the album in an old-school box set version cd with a bunch of extras thrown in to please the fans. It was 10 years in the making and it contains 11 songs that chronicle Getah's movement. "Release is Peace" pays tribute to Getah's friends/fans old and new. It is both an obituary of those who have passed away as well as a joyous celebration of those who are still living. Shortly after the release, Richard Mutter (ex-PAS band and a legendary drummer) joined GETAH, replacing Agung, bringing years of his drumming experiences.

The album received raving reviews from many print and electronic media. Indonesian Rolling Stone magazine voted "Release is Peace" to be one of the 10 most important albums of 2008. This award compliments Rolling Stone's decision earlier that year to name GETAH's debut album from 1997 to be one of the "150 Best Indonesian Albums of All Time". The first single "Release is Peace" received a lot of airplays on local radios. The song stayed from more than 5 weeks at the top chart on Volare FM radio. Three music videos have been produced. Merchandises are currently sold out due to demands from all over Indonesia. "Release is Peace" album has also been made available for purchase through Apple iTunes and it is currently available in 22 countries. The first 1,000 copies of the box set edition of the album sold out within 2 months of its release. For a band who has survived the change of seasons and managed to maintain its non-mainstream attitude, GETAH is excitedly marching forward toward an even bigger success, recognition and many years of writing more music.

Getah revolution starts now.

twit more at: @GETAH_Army

"Getah Adalah Pencerahan" (from

original interview go here 

Nama Richard Mutter --mantan drummer Sahara dan Pas band, yang sekarang tergabung bersama Getah--selalu tertulis di banyak literatur mengenai perkembangan musik rock di kota Bandung, Richard dianggap sebagai pembuka jalan bagi banyak band yang berasal dari Bandung, lewat Label Independent Rekaman 40.1.24-nya, serta tokonya Reverse Outfits, dimana koil menitipkan album pertamanya yang berjudul "Demon From Nowhere" pada tahun 1994.

Berikut wawancara kami.

Uncluster: Apa kabar Richard ?
Richard Mutter: Kabar hari ini? Lumayan cape, semalam beres latihan sama Getah buat materi lagu baru untuk beberapa single di dua album kompilasi, baru beres jam 4 lagi ngumpulin materi untuk net EP Getah dan new EP Getah.

Uncluster: Ceritakan sedikit tentang dua album kompilasinya
Richard Mutter: Iya, ada satu kompilasi album yang akan dirilis sama 41records Bandung (milik Herul Noin Bullet), di kompilasi itu sendiri banyak band indie lain yang mostly dari bandung

Uncluster: Lainnya?
Richard Mutter: Satu  kompilasi  lagi,  ini yang cukup mengejutkan,  tiba-tiba pihak Subkulture rec, dari Belanda mengontak Oddie (vokalis Getah) dan menanyakan kesediaan Getah untuk ikutan album kompilasi, yang akan mereka rilis di Eropa & Amerika, jadi mereka mau buat sebuah album kompilasi dengan tema Gothic.. Entah gimana atau dapat ide dari mana, ya tiba-tiba mereka kontak Getah untuk ikutan di situ. Info terakhir dari Oddie, pihak subkulture juga ngajak band dari Manila.. Tampaknya akan ada beberapa musisi Asia di album yang mereka mau rilis.

Uncluster: Kapan rilisnya?
Richard Mutter:  Rilisnya sekitar April atau Mei, kalo yang kompilasi 41 rec, info terakhir sih Maret '09

Uncluster: Kira-kira lagu mana yang akan dipakai buat kedua kompilasi itu? Lagu lama atau yang baru?
Richard Mutter:  Rencananya sih Getah akan bikin lagu baru untuk dua kompilasi itu.. Sekalian kerjanya kan, buat materi-materi baru juga untuk EP, seinget saya sih udah dapet 4 lagu.. So 2 lagu untuk EP, sisanya untuk EP album.

unclusterUncluster : Banyak feature di internet yang mendeskripsikan musik Getah, menurut Richard sendiri Getah itu seperti apa musiknya?
Richard Mutter : Well.. this Getah, info yang sebetulnya unik di diri saya. Pertama, saya udah tau ada band bernama Getah dari jaman era PAS di awal mini album, karena ternyata ada "ucapan" thanks-to untuk Getah di mini album PAS. Kedua, tau alm. Jhody itu vokalis Getah. Ketiga, tapi saya belum pernah tau atau inget atau punya memori satu pun lagu Getah sampai last minute saya mau ngejam bareng Getah. Nah, jadi saat sekarang ditanya apa yang saya tau atau minta mendeskripsikan Getah, itu akan sangat subjektif sekarang

Uncluster: kira – kira seperti itu, subyektif?
Richard Mutter : Karena kalo dari materi yang pertama saya denger adalah album "Release In Peace" Soo.. saat pertama saya denger, saya  di email ama oddie lagu "Segitiga Bermimpi" dan "Parasit Hati". Saat saya denger dua lagu itu, asli saya bingung dan berasa mendengar sebuat konsep musik yang janggal, aneh dan gak umum, saat itu karena saya diajak ngejam sama Getah jadi naluri saya saat itu adalah "ngapalin lagu" dan ternyata gak bisa hapal...! s**t
unclusterd***..! sampai akhirnya sadar sadar kalo pendekatan itu salah, akhirnya saya mulai masuk ke lagu dengan menikmatinya, dan itu memang lebih mudah, dan sampai satu fase saya baru sadar kalo materi album RIP-nya getah is so GOOD. Asli saya gak habis pikir dengan lagu – lagu di album ini, buat saya album RIP itu sangat terkonsep, dengan lirik lagu yang berkelas, well denger deh, pasti ngerti maksudnya, dan ada satu lagu yang mereka pakai pemain harpa & orchestra asli..!  d***!.. soo.. buat saya Getah is a bit of genius intelectual idealist band, but yess, untuk ukuran populer, musik Getah sedikit jauh dari area itu, but I don't care, dan Getah juga mungkin satu band yang punya rekor ditinggal banyak drummer! Dan buat saya saat Reeve ngedrum di Getah itu juga satu moment yang paten, karena secara pribadi saya ssuka ama style Reeve, owesome drummer. Dan di materi album RIP juga saya salut ama tracks drums nya. Ngisi'nya tuh sangat terkonsep, dan itu juga yg membuat saya tambah semangat belajar drum lagi dari nol,  belajar drum dari awal lagi.

Uncluster : Tentang  perasaan, menjadi drummer Getah ?
Richard Mutter: Well.. jujur sih saya main drum di Getah menjadi semacam bentuk 'pencerahan' buat Richard Mutter, dari ke'kangen'an saya sama drum di tahun 2006, sampe beli drum lagi sekitar 2007. Drum itu baru kepake ya sama Getah. Mungkin karena saya sendiri orangnya susah nge'klik sama musisi lain,  karena terlalu  gak percaya diri atau entah gimana saat pertama nge-jam ama Getah, sampe kumpul–kumpul hang out ama mereka, ternyata ya saya bisa klik ama Getah. Simple-nya sih saya banyak dapet "pelajaran" baru dengan gabung ama Getah..

Uncluster: Apa opini Anda mengenai petisi Passers??
Richard Mutter: hmmmm.... ini yg mengejutkan yaa.. hahaha... ada satu moment, tau–tau salah satu fans dari PAS buat petisi ini, menurut saya ini ya sah–sah aja sih.. Membuat petisi seperti ini, secara dunia maya sudah sangat menjangkau kalangan manapun, yang ternyata, kedua anak saya juga ikutan ngisi pula..  hahahaha

unclusterUncluster: Lalu Esensinya?
Richard Mutter: Tapi kalo mengenai esensinya sih mungkin seperti ini, petisi itu kan biasanya lahir atau keluar atau tercetus karena ada beberapa hal yg tidak cocok dan tidak memuaskan atau tidak mewakili. Hingga ada sebuah gerakan atau permintaan yang dibuka secara publik dengan harapan akan mencapai jumlah yang signifikan hingga mencerminkan permintaan publik mayoritas hahahahahaaa.. Saya kok seperti lagi ulangan. Tapi saya yakin banget sebetulnya pembuat petisi ini ingin supaya si PAS band menjadi lebih baik dari sebelumnya, mungkin karena mereka hanya pihak yang berlabel "penikmat " soo.. mungkin itu tidak terlalu di anggap ama PAS.. but it should be a good motivation for PAS to discover what is the real matter is and FIX IT! Kulit nya aja yang terbaca sebagai sebuah issue "ganti drummer", padahal bukan itu maksudnya.

Uncluster : Pernah jadi drumer terbaik, juara skateboard nasional, lalu mendapat award di Redma 2007, apa kejutan berikutnya?
Richard Mutter: adooooh... adooohhh....Heheheee apapun achievement yang disebut di atas sebetulnya itu adalah saya seaslinya, dalam arti simple nya ya itu semua kebetulan sesuatu yang saya kerjakan dengan rasa "cinta", dan saat itu mendapat respon berlabel awards atau terbaik, ugh.. asli saya malah malu & gak pe'de... Tapi tentu berterima kasih banyak buat yang udah merespon dengan sebuah awards. Well sebetulnya yang selalu saya inget itu malah waktu dapet The Best Drummer di Yogya waktu jaman festival rock era Log Zelebour, karena asli sejujurnya, waktu saya di kabarin dapet the best drummer ama anak-anak Sahara di hotel,  yang ke ceplos di mulut saya adalah "Jurinya siapa ya? kok bego banget.." Karena malam itu saya mainnya malah ada salah dan kesal sekali dengan itu, eh kok malah dapat the best... parah gak sih..? 

Uncluster: Ceritakan sedikit mengenai Redma 2007
Richard Mutter : Redma itu  Ravelex Electronic Dance Music Awards, sendiri adalah sebuah situs forum musik electronic & dance terbesar (mungkin) di Indonesia, nah mereka itu yang membuat Redma, dan saya masuk nominasi dan dapet penghargaan sebagai The Best VJ. Juga ada Paranoia Awards, yang ini penyelenggaranya group HARD ROCK FM. Dan paranoia sama-sama penyelenggara awards di scene electronic & dance musik Indonesia. Dan saya kan nge-VJ (visual jockey) di scene itu,  so I got some awards gitu deh, well VJ is kind of my works now,  I love it very much! made me know more peoples.

Uncluster: Mana yang paling diminati skateboard, musik, video??
Richard Mutter : Buat saya itu semua itu ya diri saya, walau sekarang kamu ga akan liat Richard di pertandingan skate atau hang out di skatepark, but truly its my way of life..But for me skateboard built my self tough..Skateboard in many ways built my senses of think, way of life, to be independent wise, widener my music taste dan a kind of enjoying my self.. ride my life.. sampe bisa survive hari ini.. amien! so palingan sekarang saya cuman hang out nemenin anak main skate, yang bisa saya ajarin ke dia ya saya ajarin... setidaknya sampe hari ini saya masih bisa Ollie lebih tinggi dari anak saya, hehehe tapi kalo panco.. saya udah kalah ama anak saya

Uncluster: Banyak media  yang menulis bahwa Anda mempunyai kontribusi yang besar terhadap independent label (apapun bentuknya) di
Indonesia. Apa pendapat Anda mengenai ini?
Richard Mutter: Saya  rasa banyak orang yg berkontribusi di scene independent movement di Indonesia but focus saat itu ada dan bermulai di Bandung, dan selalu saya merasa malu & ga pede kalo ada bahasan tentang issue ini... heheheee buat saya pribadi sih GMR yang sangat patut di jadikan "kambing-hitam" tentang gerakan ini, karena saya yakin saat itu corong yang jelas & nyata ya GMR yang punya 'gelas-besar' untuk genre musik rock saat itu, its d only one rock station di Bandung.. so dimana kamu bisa denger lagu Puppen saat itu atau lagu Rotor? Kelompok musik dengan genre yang super absurb untuk sebuah mainstream radio..well cita - cita saya tuh, punya radio Rock. Semoga dapet orang yang punya duit lebih dan percaya.

Uncluster : Jika ditawari kolaborasi dengan musisi lokal Anda memilih dengan siapa? Alasan?
Richard Mutter: wuahahahaaaaa....siapa yaa? Yang pasti saya akan pilih yang emang gw kenal & saya suka karya2nya.. s***... susah jawabnya ini jadi pertanyaan PR aja yaa? So sorry

*photo: dok.pribadi

"ANAK KAMPUNG" - Tendostars Project first Single.

kalo ada pulsa lebih & suka ama RBT,

silahkan coba aktifkan RBT TENDOSTARS PROJECT

dengan judul ANAK KAMPUNG.

Telkomsel dan flexi: ketik sms : ring on 0311861 kirim ke 1212.

XL:  ketik SMS: 10121530  kirim ke: 1818.
Esia: ketik SMS: RING 0311861  kirim ke: 888.
Indosat: ketik SMS: SET 0627754  kirim ke: 808.

Booking & contact:
Mr. Dadan MS.
mobile: 0812 2002 8833.
Office: Shinogono Optima Company
 Jl. Dr. Slamet no. 35 Bandung, Indonesia

VJ Of The Year Paranoia Awards 2008

as VJ Mutter666motion, Best VJ at Paranoia Awards 2008

150 Indonesian Best Album

Rolling Stone mag Indonesia / December 2007.
A Special Collector Edition with "150 Indonesian Best Album" roundup.
it so surprise & stocked to know that you are one of the BEST..

The Cover Of Rolling Stone 150 Best Indonesian Album
40.1.24 records (my own label..!) Compilation Album "Masindahbangetsekalipisan"at numer 115.
Number 9 is PAS first mini album "4 Through The Sap" (1994)
this is become the revolution era in Indonesian music industries.

PAS "in(No)sensation" full album at number 101.

more about Richard Mutter